40 Year Listing Agreements?
[…] Realtor Liens. While the AG concedes that Florida recognizes different types of liens such as: Statutory liens (i.e. those permitted by Florida Statute or law); Judgment liens (i.e. those permitted as a result of a party securing a judgment against a debtor); and Consensual liens (i.e. those voluntarily permitted by a debtor against the debtor’s property), the AG believes that the consensual liens created by the 40 year Agreement signed by the consumers are all invalid.    

In citing to Florida Statute §475.42(1)(i), the AG claims that it is a 2nd Degree Misdemeanor, meaning a crime, for “A broker or sales associate [to]  place, or cause to be placed, upon the public records of any county, any contract, assignment, deed, will, mortgage, affidavit, or other writing which purports to affect the title of, or encumber, any real property if the same is known to her or him to be false, void, or not authorized to be placed of record, or not executed in the form entitling it to be recorded, or the execution or recording whereof has not been authorized by the owner of the property, maliciously or for the purpose of collecting a commission, or to coerce the payment of money to the broker or sales associate or other person, or for any unlawful purpose.”[1]

Possible Realtor Defenses. However, to MV’s point, Florida Statute §475.42(1)(i) also says, “nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to prohibit a broker or a sales associate from recording a judgment rendered by a court of this state or to prohibit a broker from placing a lien on a property where expressly permitted by contractual agreement or otherwise allowed by law.”

Although the civil court docket shows MV has not filed any defenses to the lawsuit as of yet, it is anticipated that MV might claim that the AG’s office lacks jurisdiction to pursue MV.  Florida Statute §501.212(6) states that “This part (i.e.